Programme


Monday, November 26 2012
08:30 - 09:30           Registration
09:30 - 10:15           Inauguration
10:15 - 11:00           Group Photograph and Tea
11:00 - 12:30           An Overview of Earthquake Engineering (DCR)
12:30 - 01:30           Lunch
01:30 - 02:30           Introduction of Participants and the Course
02:30 - 03:30           Introduction to Engineering Seismology (GAM)
03:30 - 04:00           Tea
04:00 - 05:00           Indian Seismicity and Past Earthquakes (SKJ)

Tuesday, November 27 2012
09:00 - 10:00           Behaviour of Structures in Past Earthquakes (GAM)
10:00 - 11:00           Vibration of Single Degree of Freedom System (DB)
11:00 - 11:30           Tea
11:30 - 12:30           Lateral Load Resisting Systems in Buildings (GAM)
12:30 - 01:30           Lunch
01:30 - 02:30           Lateral Load Distribution in Building Systems I (GAM)
02:30 - 03:30           Lateral Load Distribution in Building Systems II (GAM)
03:30 - 04:00           Tea
04:00 - 05:00           Response Spectrum (SKJ)
07:30                       Get-Together over Dinner @ Rajwadu

Wednesday, November 28 2012
09:00 - 10:00           Concepts of Earthquake Resistant Design (SKJ)
10:00 - 11:00           Seismic Code (IS:1893) Provisions on Buildings I (DCR)
11:00 - 11:30           Tea
11:30 - 12:30           Seismic Code (IS:1893) Provisions on Buildings II (DCR)
12:30 - 01:30           Lunch
01:30 - 02:30           Seismic Code (IS:1893) Provisions on Buildings III (DCR)
02:30 - 03:30           Seismic Design and Detailing of R.C. Frames I (SKJ)
03:30 - 04:00           Tea
04:00 - 05:00           Seismic Design and Detailing of R.C. Frames II (SKJ)
           

Thursday, November 29 2012
09:00 - 10:00           Seismic Behaviour, Design, and Detailing of Shear Walls I (DCR)
10:00 - 11:00           Seismic Behaviour, Design, and Detailing of Shear Walls II (DCR)
11:00 - 11:30           Tea
11:30 - 12:30           Aseismic Structural Configurations (GAM)
12:30 - 01:30           Lunch
01:30 - 02:30           Vibration of Multi Degree of Freedom Systems (DB)
02:30 - 03:30           3-D Computer Analysis of Building Systems (DB)
03:30 - 04:30           Seismic Analysis and Design of Irregular Buildings (SKJ)
04:30 - 05:00           Tea
05:00                        Short Trip
               

Friday, November 30 2012
09:00 - 10:00           Seismic Design of Masonry Buildings (DCR)
10:00 - 11:00           Soil Liquefaction and Foundation Issues (AP)
11:00 - 11:30           Tea
11:30 - 12:30           Structural Control (GAM)
12:30 - 01:30           Lunch
01:30 - 02:30           Topics on Request; Course Evaluation
02:30 - 03:30           Valediction
03:30 - 04:00           Tea
04:00                       Course Ends

SKJ :: Sudhir K. Jain; DCR :: Durgesh C Rai;  GAM :: Greg MacRae;   DB :: Dhiman Basu;   AP :: Amit Prashant