CE 201: Earth Materials & Processes (2 - 0 - 3 - 4)
Earth Materials: Structure of Solid Earth, Rock cycle, Common rock forming minerals, Types of rocks and its engineering properties, Soils: processes of formation, soil profile and soil types, Geophysical methods of earth characterization; Earth Processes: Concept of plate tectonics, sea-floor spreading and continental drift, Origin of oceans, continents, mountains and rift valleys, Earthquake and earthquake belts; Volcanoes: types products and distribution; Deformation in Earth’s interior, Faults, Folding and Joints; Dynamic behaviour of Earth Surface and role of hydrosphere: River processes, Surface water hydrology, Hillslope processes, catchment erosion processes, Coastal Processes, Groundwater and karst processes; Applications in Civil Engineering and Environmental Management.

CE 202: Sustainability and Environment (1 - 0 - 3 - 3)
Special topics in the form of case studies will be discussed related to: Introduction to sustainability: humanity and environment, the evolution of environmental policy, climate and global change, climate processes: external and internal controls, modern climate change, climate projections, biosphere, soil and sustainability, biodiversity and ecosystem functions, physical resources: water,  pollution, minerals, environmental and resource economics, modern environmental management, systems of waste management, sustainable energy systems, sustainable infrastructure, embodied energy, life cycle, sustainable materials and construction, problem solving and tools of sustainability.

CE 301: Soil Mechanics (3 - 1 - 2 - 5)
Phase relations; Soil classification, index properties, grain-size distribution; Effective stress principle; Flow through porous media, Darcy’s law, permeability, different heads, 2-D Seepage and flow nets; Compaction characteristics; Compressibility and Consolidation characteristics, 1-D compression response, Terzaghi’s theory of consolidation, secondary consolidation; Settlement of foundations, immediate and time-dependent settlement, allowable settlement; Shear-strength of Soil, Mohr-coulomb failure criteria, direct shear and UC tests; in situ test – SPT, CPT; Earth-pressure theory, Coulomb and Rankine approaches; Bearing capacity, failure modes, generalized bearing capacity equation, net- and gross bearing capacity, allowable bearing pressure.

CE 302: Structural Analysis (3 - 1 - 0 - 4)
Degrees of indeterminacy (flexibility & stiffness); Trusses (including types of trusses), beams and frames: determinate and indeterminate structures, cables and arches; moment area theorem; conjugate beam method; principle of virtual work; energy method; Castigliano’s theorems; unit-load and unit-displacement theorems; reciprocal theorems; Betti's and Maxwell's theorem; method of consistent deformations; slope-deflection method; displacement based methods; influence lines; Muller-Breslau's principle; moment distribution method; column analogy method; Introduction to matrix method. Introduction to using structural analysis software for the analysis of simple structures/structural components.
CE 303: Geospatial Engineering (1 - 0 - 3 - 3)
Introduction to Surveying, Types of land surveys; Instruments, Topographic maps and its interpretation, Measurements and Errors; Units; Types of Errors; Precision and Accuracy; Error Propagation. Concepts of GPS; GPS receivers; GPS positioning mode- point positioning & relative positioning (DGPS & RTK GPS); GPS accuracy and error sources, Applications of GPS. GIS: Introduction, Coordinate systems and datum Projection systems; Spatial data models and data structures; Attribute data input and management; Data editing, exploration and analysis; Digital terrain analysis using DEM data, Path analysis, network applications and watershed analysis.

CE 304: Concrete Design (3 - 1 - 0 - 4)
Introduction:  Properties of concrete and reinforcing steel, design philosophies, limit state, ultimate load method, working stress method; Loads and load combinations; Elements of Masonry design; Limit state method: Design of Beams: Singly reinforced, doubly reinforced, rectangular, T and L beams; Design of Slabs: One way, two way, waffle slabs; Design of Columns: Subjected to concentric and eccentric axial loading; Design of footings: Individual and combined footing; elements of foundation design; Standard and ductile detailing.

CE 305: Steel Design (2 - 1 - 0 - 2)
Design of tension members; Design of beams; Design of compression members; Analysis of eccentrically loaded columns; Design of beam-columns; Design of connections (riveted, bolted and welded); Single and built-up sections.

CE 306: Civil Engineering Materials Lab (0 - 0 - 4 - 2)
Background on stones, bricks, tiles, cement, steel, concrete, paints and polymers with relevant discussions of IS code provisions; concrete mix design; durability of concrete. Standard  consistency,  initial  and  final  setting  time  of  cement  sample using Vicat’s apparatus; Soundness of given sample of cement and lime by (Le‐Chatelier test, autoclave test); Compressive strength of cement sample; Fineness of cement using (dry blank sieving, Blaine’s air permeability method) + Specific gravity and water absorption of coarse aggregate; Fineness modulus and particle size distribution, shape test and abrasion test of coarse, fine, and all in aggregates; Consistency & workability of freshly mixed concrete (slump & compaction test); Cube strength and cylinder strength of concrete of given proportion and given water cement ratio; Tensile strength of steel; Compressive strength and water absorption of burnt clay bricks and stone samples. Bitumen tests.

CE 307: Masonry Design (2 - 1 - 0 - 2)
Basic structural behavior and design of low-rise bearing wall buildings; Basic material properties; Strength design of unreinforced masonry elements; Allowable stress design of unreinforced masonry elements; Introduction to reinforced masonry; Introduction to confined masonry.
CE 308: Water Resource Engineering (2 - 0 - 3 - 4)
Hydraulic processes: control volume approach, continuity, energy, momentum, velocity distribution, Hydrologic processes: introduction to hydrology, precipitation, evaporation, and infiltration, Surface runoff: drainage basins and storm hydrograph, hydrologic losses, unit hydrograph, Streamflow routing: hydrologic reservoir routing, hydrologic river routing, hydraulic routing,  Introduction to pipe flow: classification of flow, head losses, forces in pipe flow, Introduction to open channel flow: steady uniform flow, specific energy and specific forces, steady and gradually varied flow, rapidly varied flow, discharge measurement, Introduction to groundwater flow: groundwater concepts, saturated flow, steady state one dimensional flow, steady state well hydraulics, transient well hydraulics, and boundary effects. Experiments on Hydrological tray evaluating the response of a catchment to an event of rainfall; Friction losses in pipes to verify the head loss equation, Bernoulli's experiment for turbulent, laminar or transition flow; Water hammer analysis; Flow past a sharp crested weir.

CE 309 Field Survey Project (0 - 0 - 0 - 2)
Survey camp of 7-10 days: Total station survey, Geological survey, creating survey map of the area including information about geological features at the site. Identification of different rock types and landforms in the area.

CE 401 Comprehensive Project – 1 (0 - 0 - 3 - 4)
A big construction project will be considered and will be sub-divided into several components. Teams of students will act as separate ‘consulting agencies’ and will carry out complete planning, analysis, design and construction planning for these components. The teams will be required to merge their designs of individual components of the entire project towards the end and present a consolidated plan, design and construction plan of the entire project.

CE 403: Construction Technology & Management (3 - 0 - 0 - 4)
Cost estimating and bidding: material estimates, labour and equipment costs, cost control, purchasing, tender bidding; Project scheduling: bar charts, PERT, CPM, network diagrams; Project management: quality assurance, crisis management, claims management, safety; Construction machinery and methods; Construction accounting and budgeting; Construction law: building codes, local laws, approvals, environmental impact;  arbitration; Construction blueprint and plan reading, environmental considerations; Client relations; Introduction to use of project management software.

ES 212 Fluid Mechanics (3 - 2 - 0 - 4)
Introduction to fluids,  Continuum approximation, Knudsen number,  properties of fluids, Fluid statics, Description of flows, Deformation of fluid elements, vorticity and irrotational flows, Reynolds’ transport theorem, Conservation of mass,  Linear Momentum balance,  Navier-Stokes’(NS) equation, Bernoulli equation and applications including flow measurement,  Similitude and modeling, Non-dimensionalisation of NS equations, Importance of Reynolds number (Re), High Re flow: Prandtl’s approximation, basic inviscid flow, elementary plane flows and their superposition, Magnus effect, Boundary layers- elementary results for flat plates, Boundary Layer Solutions, Notion of Flow Separation. Momentum integral equation. Displacement and Momentum Thickness. Laminar and Turbulent Boundary Layers. Power Laws. Skin friction coefficient and drag estimation. Skin friction lines on surfaces. Flow through packed beds and fluidized beds; Transportation and metering of fluids, pump types, pump curves, blowers and compressors; Mixing and Agitation, power consumption, impeller types and flow patterns, mixing times.

ES 221: Mechanics of Solids (3 - 2 - 0 - 4)
Free body diagram, Modeling of supports, Conditions for Equilibrium, Friction Force-deformation relationship and geometric compatibility (for small deformations) with illustrations through simple problems on axially loaded members and thin walled pressure vessels, Axial force, shear force, bending moment, and twisting moment diagrams of slender members, Concept of stress and strain  at a point, Transformation of stresses and strain at a point, Principal stresses and strains, Mohr’s circle (only for plane stress and strain case), Displacement field, Strain Rosette, Modeling of problem as a plane stress or plane strain problem, Discussion of experimental results on 1-D material behavior. Concepts of elasticity, plasticity, strain-hardening, failure (fracture/yielding), idealization of 1-D stress-strain curve, Concepts of isotropy, orthotropic, anisotropy, Generalized Hooke’s law, (without and with thermal strains), Notions of elasticity, Torsion of circular shafts and thin-walled tubes, Bending of beams with symmetric cross-section (normaland shear stresses),Combined stresses, Yield criteria, Deflection due to bending, Integration of the moment-curvature relationship for simple boundary conditions, Superposition principle, Concepts of strain energy and complementary strain energy for simple structural elements (those under axialload, shear force, bending moment, and torsion), Castigliano’s theorems for deflection analysis and indeterminate problems, Concept of elastic instability and a brief introduction to column buckling and Euler’s formula.

ES 401: Earth, Environment and Energy (3 - 0 - 0 - 4)
Earth and planetary systems; Origin of earth – atmosphere & water; Earth system – geological time scale, origin of life, glaciation on earth and causes; Dynamic Earth – interior of earth, plate tectonics and rock cycles; Earth processes & hazard- Internal processes: earthquakes/tsunamis, External or surface processes: river, coastal, slope etc., Atmospheric processes & hazards; Earth and its environment – fundamental laws of environment, concept of climate – present and past, global climate change, ozone layer depletion, global warming/ green-house effect; Ecology & bio-diversity – hydrological and biogeochemical cycle, ecosystem – biotic and abiotic component, products and consumption, trophic level, food webs, energy flow and productivity; Environmental pollution – air pollution, waste disposal; Earth’s global energy balance – energy budget past and present, Energy sources; fossil fuel (coal, oil & gas), alternative sources – nuclear energy, geothermal energy, solar energy, water power, wind power etc.

ES 403: Introduction to Fire Engineering (3 - 0 - 0 - 4)
Introduction – Different kinds of Fire and classifications; Fire Science – The Basic Principles; The Fundamental elements of Fire Protection Engineering; Building Materials and Design; Water Supply for Fire Protection; Fire Extinguishing Systems; Fire Alarm System; Special Occupancies and Hazards; Occupancies Hazard Classification System; Fire Flow Demand for Unsprinklered Facilities; Performance Based Fire Safety Design; Codes and Regulations.

CE-601: Advanced Geotechnical Engineering (3 - 0 - 0 - 4 - 6)
Soil Composition, structure and classification; Shear strength of soils: Failure analysis, UC, DS and UU tests; Characterization of ground: Designing an Investigation plan, In-situ test such as SPT, DCPT, CPT, etc, Sampling techniques; Bearing capacity: Failure modes, Generalized equation, Codal provisions, General correlations and interpretations from situ tests. Compressibility behavior of soils: Compaction & Consolidation, Settlement of foundations: stress in soils, immediate, consolidation and creep settlements, methods based on in situ tests; Dynamic properties of soils, Geophysical investigation, general correlations; Special topics: Ground Improvement Techniques, Geosynthetics, Liquefaction, Expansive soils, Soft soils, Solid waste & Landfill.

CE-602: Analysis and Design of Geotechnical Structure (3 - 0 - 0 - 4 - 6)
Stress-strain behavior of soils, CU and CD tests, p-q space, stress path, In-situ stresses, Constitutive models, Dynamic response; Design of shallow foundations, Isolated and combined footings, Rafts, beams on elastic foundations; Design of deep foundations, piles, piled rafts, well foundations; Stability of slopes; Earth retaining structures, Design of earth embankments and dams, Special topics: Flexible earth retaining structures, Reinforced earth structures; Buried structures, Case studies.

CE 604: Soil Investigation & Improvement (2 - 0 - 3 - 4)
Designing an Investigation, Investigation Methodologies, Drilling Methodologies, Geophysical Methods, Ground Contamination, Ground Water Table, Sampling and Sample Disturbance, Undisturbed Sampling Technique, Laboratory Testing, In-situ Testing, Soil Data & Design Parameters, Basic Field Instrumentation for Site Investigation, Dynamic Compaction &Vibro Techniques, Drainage Methods, Mechanical Cementing and Chemical Stabilization, Grouting & Injection, Geosynthetics.

CE-607: Advanced Structural Analysis (3 - 0 - 0 - 4 - 6)
Review of Elementary Structural Analysis, Static indeterminacy, Indeterminate system, Truss analysis, Energy Method, Slope-Deflection Method, Analysis of Portal Frames; Matrix method of Structural Analysis, Structural analysis using stiffness matrix and flexibility matrix, and Direct stiffness method; Conceptual Transition from Direct Stiffness Method to Finite Element method, Truss and frame elements, Shape functions, Properties of stiffness matrix, Discretization; Introduction to Nonlinear Analysis, Introduction of geometric and material nonlinearities, P-delta effect, Moment-Curvature relation, Moment – Rotation relation, P-M-M interaction; Special topics: Nonlinear Analysis of structures, 2D Frame analysis with geometric nonlinearity, 2D Frame analysis with material nonlinearity, 2D Frame analysis with both geometric and material nonlinearities.

CE 608: Structural Engineering In-Practice (2 - 0 - 2 - 6 - 4)
Structural engineering historical background; Construction materials; Review of structural analysis; Simplified analysis; Computer analysis vs. manual analysis; Codes of Practice; Loads (dead, live, earthquake, wind, etc.) on structures; Load combinations; Discussions on various structural analysis problems; Calculations and drawings; Organizations and management; Professional liability concerns; Design tools; Structural load path; Group or individual project (design a structure of your choice); Design project report preparation and presentation; Review of project by professional experts.

CE-610: Mitigation of Design and Construction Challenges (3 - 0 - 0 - 4 - 6)
Identification of nature of the work; Design issues: complex design and calculation, code and regulatory issues, documentation and updating calculations, cost over-run, schedule; Construction issues: type of construction, climatic condition, terrain condition, quality control, material availability, time delay, labor issues, cost-schedule constraints, lost time recovery; Project control and management: evolution of project management, training, planning, work breakdown structure,  various methods controlling cost and schedule, inflation factor, delay for various reasons, risk management, event chain,  critical events, Gantt chart, project tracking-progress monitoring and controlling, analysis of measureable goals, financial (cost-benefit) analysis, stakeholder analysis, milestone analysis, cost trend analysis, value benefit analysis, target and actual comparison, International standards, various software, quality assurance and control; Safety issues and control; Legal aspects: Claim; avoidance; liability.

CE-611: Advanced Engineering Hydrology (3 - 0 - 0 - 4 - 6)
Hydro climatology, water balance, understanding hydrologic change, statistical representation of hydrologic data, flood frequency analysis, understanding frequency of droughts, hydrologic design, hydrologic time series analysis, parametric and non-parametric trends, spectral analysis, wavelet analysis, uncertainty analysis, hydrologic modeling, and hydrologic forecasting

ES 621: Advanced Solid Mechanics (3 - 0 - 0 - 4)
Continuum concepts, Stress tensor, Small Deformation Theory, Strain tensor, Compatibility,  Uniqueness and superposition,  Constitutive equations, Equilibrium equations,  Failure Theories, Energy Methods.
Boundary value problems in plane stress and plain strain, Curved Beams, Torsion of non-circular cross section, axisymmetric problems, Stress concentration for members in Tension, bending, torsion, Contact stresses. Plasticity and constitute equations
Special topics: Fracture mechanics, Plastic collapse at a notch, Introduction to wave propagation in solids, Applications for measurement of material constants/properties, Numerical and Experimental methods.

ES 622: Finite Element Methods (3 - 0 - 0 - 6 - 4)
Introduction; Basic Steps, Preliminaries and Definitions; One-dimensional Stress-Deformation: Axial column; Computer Implementation; 1-D code for 3 above; Two-dimensional Stress Deformation; Computer Implementation; 2-D code for 5 above (continuing); One-dimensional (Steady) and Transient Flow: Uncoupled Analysis, Heat Flow, and Consolidation; Computer Implementation; 1-D code for 7 above; Beam Bending and Beam-Column; Two-dimensional Field Problems: Heat Flow, Fluid Flow, Torsion; Multicomponent (e.g., structure and foundation) Systems (depending on time and interest).

CE-622: Structural Dynamics (3 - 0 - 0 - 4 - 6)
Single Degree Freedom System (equation of motion; free and force vibrations; seismic excitation; time history analysis; response spectrum; approximate methods), Multiple Degrees Freedom System (eigenvalue problem; shear buildings; mode superposition method; modal combination rules; time history analysis), One story system (lateral-torsional coupling; non-orthogonal lateral coupling; directional combination rule) and introduction to continuum systems (flexural beam, its natural properties, response due to seismic excitation)

CE-623: Structural Ability and Control (3 - 0 - 0 - 4 - 6)
Stability of rigid and discrete systems, Static, dynamic, imperfection and energy approaches to stability; Buckling; Snap through and post-buckling; Stability of continuous systems- columns beams and beam-columns; Inelastic buckling; Stability of frames; Numerical methods in stability- Timoshenko, Rayleigh Ritz and Galerkin methods, Direct stiffness method in stability problems; Stability of plates, stiffened plates and shells.

CE 613: Analysis and Design of Masonry Buildings (3 - 0 - 0 - 4 - 6)
Masonry materials and components; general design considerations for masonry structures  per Indian and international standards; design of masonry beams; design of masonry loadbearing walls for concentric and eccentric axial loads, including slenderness effects; seismic performance of masonry buildings; an overview of the seismic design provisions contained in Indian standards; seismic design of masonry shear walls for in-plane and out-of-plane seismic loading; seismic design of unreinforced, reinforced, and confined masonry buildings; seismic evaluation and retrofit of masonry buildings.

ES 635: Water Quality Engineering (3 - 0 - 0 - 4)
Introduction to water quality parameters, standards; Fundamentals, optimization and design of the following processes for water treatment: Coagulation, Flocculation: Destabilization mechanism, pC-pH (coagulation) diagram, Flocculation kinetics; Sedimentation: Design equations for settling basins; Water Conditioning; Softening: Chemical Reactions for softening, Softening process design; Disinfection: Breakpoint chlorination, CT concept and inactivation kinetics; Reactor design: CSTR, batch, plug flow reactor equations, tracer tests; Ozone contactor design: Transport model for contactor design; Air stripping: Design and apply equation for air stripping process; Membrane Processes: Membrane materials, module types, High Pressure Membrane Process:  Nanofiltration, Reverse Osmosis - models and their application; Low Pressure Membrane Process: Microfiltration, Ultrafiltration - models and their application;

Activated Carbon Adsorption Process: Adsorption isotherms, required carbon dose; Ion exchange: Types of ion exchange resin, ion exchange design equation; Critical Review of Literature: Critically review papers on a topic of your choice (related to water treatment).

ES 6xx: Wastewater Treatment (3 - 0 - 0 - 4)
This course covers theoretical and practical aspects of biological wastewater treatment. Microbial growth kinetics and bioenergetics, theory, modeling, and application of biological processes employed in water, wastewater, and treatment systems. PART I: BIOLOGICAL PHENOMENA: Microbial Growth (Review), Modeling of Biological Treatment Processes/Systems (Basics), Enzyme Kinetics, Kinetics of Microbial Growth & Substrate Utilization, Reactors (Review), Continuous Culture Processes, Suspended-growth Processes, Attached-growth Processes, Bioenergetics and Stoichiometry of Microbial Growth. PART II: BIOLOGICAL TREATMENT PROCESSES & APPLICATIONS: Activated Sludge Processes/Membrane Bioreactors, Trickling Filters, Nitrification, Denitrification, Phosphorus Removal, Anaerobic Treatment Processes

© IIT Gandhinagar